Policies and Publications

As an ISO 9001:2015 certified organisation, AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd (of which AusHealth Hospitals is a business unit) is supported by a number of key documents:

Privacy Policy Statement

AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd (‘AusHealth) ABN 15 008 089 745 is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

AusHealth has adopted all principles set forth in the Australian Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of personal information. ‘Personal information’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that AusHealth may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed. 

Personal Information

AusHealth collects personal information when we provide our services to you and our clients. AusHealth usually collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email, citizenship information, financial information, credit information and, in some instances, your date of birth. Generally, AusHealth will tell you why we are collecting information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it or this will be obvious at the time of collection. AusHealth collects the information of our employees, our clients and customers of our clients, employees of our clients, business contacts and contractors.

AusHealth usually collects personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. AusHealth may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from public documents.

Sensitive Information

We may also collect sensitive information about an individual, which includes healthcare information, medical records and drug test information. We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or as permitted or required under law. 

We will not use sensitive information collected from an individual the purpose of any direct marketing unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the sensitive information for that purpose.

Use of Information

AusHealth uses personal information collected from you to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter contracts with you or third parties and for direct marketing and client relationship purposes.

We will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than:

  • As set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • A purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • A purpose required or authorised by law; and / or
  • A purpose for which we have otherwise sought your consent. 

When you are online, AusHealth collects information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AusHealth does not disclose personal information that it holds about clients or recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or otherwise required by law. AusHealth respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

AusHealth may disclose limited personal information to local or overseas agents for the purposes of engaging those agents to aid in AusHealth ’s direct marketing and managing client and contact databases.  The countries outside of Australia where we are likely to disclose your personal information include the USA and UK. AusHealth will obtain your consent or provide you fair warning if we are to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient for any other purpose.

Use of Aggregate Data

AusHealth may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer (e.g. the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). AusHealth may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

AusHealth may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Data Integrity

AusHealth only uses personal information necessary to perform the services requested. Occasionally, clients provide more personal information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, street address and email address, when only the name and email address are necessary). In such cases, AusHealth identifies and utilises the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the client, upon request. AusHealth only stores personal information when specifically requested to do so by the client, or as part of standard back-up/archiving process. All archived files are stored in a secure facility.

Data Security

AusHealth utilises reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that personal information in its care is not misused, interfered with or lost or accessed or modified without proper authorisation. Access to personal information stored on AusHealth servers is restricted to those employees or contractors who require such access to perform a legitimate business purpose relating to the Services, maintenance, internal security or other related issues. All AusHealth employees and contractors, as a prerequisite for employment, are required to sign a strict and detailed confidentiality agreement in relation to the personal information that they will have access to.

In the event of a data security breach, the affected individual/s and Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) should be notified. See Data Breach Incident Procedure for information.

When your personal information is no longer needed, and AusHealth is not required by or under any law or an order of a court or tribunal to retain the information, AusHealth will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information. 

Data Storage

AusHealth stores data securely on servers based in Australia and Overseas. Where AusHealth or AusHealth’s agents store data on behalf of Medvet, AusHealth will take steps to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles will apply to the agents AusHealth engages. Outside of direct marketing and securely managing contact databases, it is unlikely that AusHealth will disclose information overseas unless it is at your consent and to a location that you have nominated. During electronic communications, AusHealth or our agents may electronically deliver information requested by you to nominated email accounts or websites where their data may not be stored in Australia. If this is of concern to you, please check your nominated delivery address.

Please be aware that when you access electronic communications from Australia, the data may be stored on an overseas server. Where your nominated electronic delivery address stores data overseas, AusHealth expects that you will be aware of this and have knowingly consented to the communication being delivered overseas.

Where AusHealth communicates personal information to our agents or our service providers through a server that is overseas, AusHealth will only do so where we have your consent, where we are expressly allowed through other means or where we hold a reasonable belief that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles for the fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Correction of Personal Information

AusHealth takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Clients and other individuals should also promptly notify AusHealth if any personal information that AusHealth hold about them is incorrect or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to the personal information that AusHealth holds about them via AusHealth’s Privacy Officer at the contact details set out in section 16 below. AusHealth will respond to the request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, or in a way that meets the needs of AusHealth and the individual. AusHealth may charge its reasonable costs in responding to a request for access to personal information. If AusHealth refuse to give access to any personal information AusHealth will provide the individual with a written statement that sets out the reasons for the refusal and how the individual may complain about the refusal.

Individual recipients seeking access to their personal information that AusHealth has received from its Clients should contact the Client directly. AusHealth is happy to provide access to such personal information, to any interested recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the Client consents to the release of the information.

Opt-Out

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from future messages sent from AusHealth, including any direct marketing, should follow the instructions found within the sent message. After the opt-out request is processed, a final message is sent to the recipient confirming the address removal. AusHealth requirements state that all client messages sent to recipients must contain contact information at the beginning or end of the message.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

AusHealth may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be ‘co-branded’ with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information AusHealth obtains in this manner.

AusHealth is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by AusHealth of the content, policies or practices of those third-party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable Privacy Policy of the third-party site.

Review of Compliance

AusHealth will review its compliance with the Privacy Act on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Knowing Your Privacy Rights

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us as set out in section 12 above.

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992: or
  • Visiting the official web site at www.privacy.gov.au

Contact Details

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to and correct any of the personal information AusHealth holds about you, please contact AusHealth's Privacy Officer as follows:

AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd

65 Hardys Road, Underdale SA 5032

Phone: +61 8 8132 7400

Email: info@aushealth.com.au

If you wish to make a formal privacy complaint, you should contact AusHealth by emailing info@aushealth.com.au and placing ‘PRIVACY COMPLAINT’ in the subject header. AusHealth will deal with all complaints fairly and in confidence. After an initial complaint, if you are unsatisfied with our resolution you may escalate your complaint to the OAIC after 30 days have passed from when you informed AusHealth of your complaint.

If you are unsure about whether you can complain to the OAIC please use the OAIC’s ‘complaint checker’ on their website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/complaints/who/complaintchecker or contact the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992. Complaints can be made to the OAIC over the internet or by completing and submitting the OAIC’s Privacy Complaint Form.

Safety Policy Statement

Context

AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd (“AusHealth”) is a professional service provider assisting Australian organisations, in turn allowing us to support medical research, improving the health of all. This is achieved through:

  • AusHealth Work - delivering workplace health, safety and wellbeing services and products.
  • AusHealth Hospitals - managing patient payment solutions for Australian hospitals.
  • AusHealth Research - translating and commercialising hospitals research into leading edge medical technologies and treatments.

Commitment

AusHealth is committed to providing safe and healthy working conditions for the prevention of work-related injury and ill health. Our employees are our most valuable asset and promoting and protecting their physical and mental health is our priority. We have established and implemented an Integrated Management System, as a framework for managing safety risks and opportunities, compliant with the requirements of ISO 45001:2018 ‘Occupational health and safety management systems – Requirements with guidance for use’.

AusHealth is committed to:

  • Ensuring compliance with legislative requirements and current industry standards;
  • Eliminating hazards and reducing work health and safety risks using the hierarchy of controls;
  • Encouraging consultation and participation of employees in relation to work health and safety issues;
  • Establishing safety objectives which are measurable or capable of performance evaluation;
  • Providing and maintaining safe systems of work;
  • Providing relevant health and safety information, instruction, monitoring, training and supervision to employees, contractors and the public as is necessary to ensure their safety; and
  • Providing support and resources to managers and employees to help them fulfill their legal work health and safety duties, and holding them accountable for fulfilling them, without fear of reprisal.
  • Management is responsible for:
  • Implementing this Policy in their area of responsibility;
  • Helping to develop, promote and implement health and safety procedures;
  • Educating employees in understanding safety procedures and associated legislative requirements; and
  • Immediately correcting any unsafe work behaviour of employees, contractors or visitors.
  • Employees are responsible for:
  • Taking care of the health and safety of people who might be affected by their acts or omissions;
  • Complying with all health and safety procedures, rules and safe systems of work; and
  • Removing themselves from unsafe situations and controlling and reporting safety hazards they identify.
  • Contractors are responsible for:
  • Ensuring their workers use relevant safety equipment and comply with legislative/industry standards;
  • Providing their workers with safety information, training and supervision to ensure health and safety.

Delivery

AusHealth will continually improve overall safety performance by means of the Integrated Management System, consistent with safety objectives and this Policy.

Endorsement

Management fully endorses this Safety Policy and the formal Integrated Management System that has been implemented nationally, through all divisions. It is the responsibility of AusHealth employees to ensure it is continually understood, applied and maintained throughout the company.

Quality Policy Statement

Context

AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd (“AusHealth”) is a professional service provider assisting Australian organisations, in turn allowing us to support medical research, improving the health of all. This is achieved through:

  • AusHealth Work - delivering workplace health, safety and wellbeing services and products.
  • AusHealth Hospitals - managing patient payment solutions for Australian hospitals.
  • AusHealth Research - translating and commercialising hospitals research into leading edge medical technologies and treatments.

Commitment

AusHealth is committed to providing high-quality products and services and as such we have established and implemented an Integrated Management System, compliant with the requirements of ISO 9001:2015 ‘Quality management systems – Requirements’.

AusHealth is committed to:

  • Providing products and services in accordance with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements;
  • Establishing and implementing quality objectives at relevant divisional and organisational strategic levels;
  • Monitoring and regularly reviewing quality objectives for continued suitability and to ensure key performance indicators or benchmarks are met;
  • Consistently providing products and services that meet the expectations of our customers and other interested parties;
  • Monitoring the fulfillment of customer satisfaction in order to meet and exceed expectations; and
  • Ensuring resources needed for the Integrated Management System are available.
  • Management is responsible for:
  • Implementing this Policy in their area of responsibility.
  • Employees are responsible for:
  • Understanding and complying with the requirements of documented policies and procedures which are implemented within the Integrated Management System.

Delivery

AusHealth will continually improve overall quality performance by means of the Integrated Management System, consistent with quality objectives and this Policy.

Endorsement

Management fully endorses this Quality Policy and the formal Integrated Management System that has been implemented nationally, through all divisions. It is the responsibility of AusHealth employees to ensure it is continually understood, applied and maintained throughout the company. 

Environmental Policy Statement

Context

AusHealth Corporate Pty Ltd (“AusHealth”) is a professional service provider assisting Australian organisations, in turn allowing us to support medical research, improving the health of all. This is achieved through:

  • AusHealth Work - delivering workplace health, safety and wellbeing services and products.
  • AusHealth Hospitals - managing patient payment solutions for Australian hospitals.
  • AusHealth Research - translating and commercialising hospitals research into leading edge medical technologies and treatments

Commitment

AusHealth is committed to the protection of the environment, including prevention of pollution and sustainable resource use. We have established and implemented an Integrated Management System, as a framework for managing our environmental and operational performance, compliant with the requirements of ISO 14001:2015 ‘Environmental management systems – Requirements with guidance for use’.

AusHealth is committed to:

  • Fulfilling compliance obligations in accordance with environmental legislation;
  • Integrating environmental management into business processes, strategic direction and decision making;
  • Determining the environmental aspects and impacts of activities, products and services that can be controlled directly or influenced;
  • Establishing and achieving environmental objectives which are measurable, monitored, communicated and regularly reviewed;
  • Communicating environmental objectives and responsibilities and this Policy, to persons working under our control and interested parties as applicable;
  • Determining planned responses to reasonably foreseeable emergency situations which are appropriate to the potential environmental impact; and
  • Ensuring support and resources needed to enhance environmental performance are available.
  • Management is responsible for:
  • Implementing this Policy in their area of responsibility;
  • Promoting environmental leadership through increasing awareness and engaging employee support to improve workplace practices associated with sustainable resource use; and
  • Ensuring employees are aware of their responsibilities in relation to environmental protection.
  • Employees are responsible for:
  • Supporting workplace practices associated with sustainable resource use; and
  • Acting to control, minimise the impact of, and report any occurrence with the potential to harm the environment or breach a condition of environmental legislation.

Delivery

AusHealth will continually improve overall environmental performance by means of the Integrated Management System, consistent with environmental objectives and this Policy.

Endorsement

Management fully endorses this Environmental Policy and the formal Integrated Management System that has been implemented nationally, through all divisions. It is the responsibility of AusHealth employees to ensure it is continually understood, applied and maintained throughout the company.